Privacy policy

Geocam

Please, read our privacy policy to better understand how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise process your personal data.

Please, read also to be aware of your rights regarding the data you transmit through our website and the procedure you can follow if you think that we are not processing your data in the best way.

What personal data do we collect when you send us a message or a request through the website?

When you send a message or a request through the website form, we'll pick up your name, your phone number and your email.

Why do we collect these data?

The purpose of collecting these data is to identify who sends the message and how to contact him/her, in order to answer the question posed.

Where are my data located?

The data you send to us are located and processed in Portugal.
Thus, they are under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados).

How do we protect your data?

The Geocam website seeks to follow all privacy and security procedures in order to ensure that your data are transmitted securely.

However, it is our duty to warn that websites are not always entirely secure. Our commitment is therefore to ensure that the security of your data is a priority, by paying full attention to new developments regarding the protection of data transmission over the Internet.

We are also committed to ensure that your data remain confidential.

They will therefore be accessed only by a limited number of GEOCAM employees.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, if you allow it.

Cookies are small files that a website or service provider transfers to your computer's hard disk via your browser, if you consent.

We also use cookies to help us understand and aggregate traffic and interactions with the site, anonymously, whenever technically possible.

Finally, cookies are useful to help us understand the preferences you have chosen, according to your field of activity and your interactivity with the website. This allows us to make the information we provide more accurate and improve your entire experience as a user of the site. It also enables the upgrading of the site.

Briefly, we use cookies only to:

  • Identify who is visiting us;
  • Remember your preferences;
  • Improve your experience with the site.

In case you are not wanting to receive any cookies from our site, you may just refuse our cookie policy.

You can always choose not to accept cookies by means of your browser’s settings. If you need assistance not to allow cookies, please access your browser's Help menu to learn how to modify your privacy options.

Does Geocam send data to third party entities?

Since Geocam must comply with the obligation of confidentiality, we are not allowed to share or transfer your personal data to any third party that does not have the purpose of pursuing our interests.

However, data transfer to cloud servers is excluded from this restriction. The server will be chosen taking into account its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD, Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados).

Does the site use Google Analytics?

The site uses Google Analytics, which anonymously processes the site's visitors’ data.

Google Analytics collects the following data:

  • The website the visitor came from, where he/she found information about our site.
  • The website the visitor came from, where he/she found information about our site.
  • The browser used by the visitor
  • The operating system
  • Which version of Flash and JavaScript, screen resolution and colour processing capacity.
  • Location and IP address.

Although the IP may be included in the area of personal data, Geocam has no way of knowing the owner of such IP. Therefore, for us, this personal information remains anonymous, since it is not possible to identify the data subject who visits our site.

How can I find the Privacy Policy on your website?

You can return to this Privacy Policy whenever you want just clicking on the word "Privacy", easily found at the bottom of our main page.

What about changes to the Privacy Policy?

We will advertise all changes to the Privacy Policy on our main page, so that you may be aware of any amendment we have made.

In addition, Geocam is committed to secure the users of its website that any change will always be made with the purpose of further protecting their personal data, and never the other way around.

Can I access, change or delete my personal data?

You can access, change and delete your data at any time, except in situations where, for procedural reasons, the maintenance of your personal data is mandatory.

What if I use the “Do Not Track” system?

Geocam honours your choice and will not place any cookies on your computer if your browser's “Do Not Track” (DNT) option is enabled.

Does the Geocam website allow you to analyse my behaviour on the site (behavioural tracking)?

No, the site will not perform any kind of behavioural analysis of your use of our site.

If a data breach occurs that would cause the rights and freedoms of data subjects to be infringed, Geocam:

If a data breach occurs that would cause the rights and freedoms of data subjects to be infringed, Geocam:

Will notify the National Data Protection Commission within 72 hours after becoming aware of a data breach that might affect fundamental rights and freedoms.

Will notify, by email, all those affected by the data breach within 72 hours after becoming aware of the data breach.

If, at any time, I wish to stop receiving emails from Geocam, what can I do?

  • Just withdraw your consent and cancel your subscription by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link, which you can find at the end of every email sent by Geocam.
  • Send an email to geral@geocam.pt, where we will proceed to your withdrawal from the database used to send ALL emails.

What can I do if I consider that my rights, as a data subject, have been violated by Geocam's data processing?

If you believe that we are not processing your data properly, you can send an email to geral@geocam.pt to make a complaint. We will do our best to analyse your complaint and respond as soon as possible.

Geocam, as the data controller, realizes that it may also be subject to individual complaints to the National Data Protection Commission, in accordance with article 77 of the General Data Protection Regime (Regime Geral de Proteção de Dados).

Therefore, if you consider to complain to the National Data Protection Commission, please access the website www.cnpd.pt and choose the "Claims/Complaints" option (“Queixas/Reclamações”) and report to the Commission the reason why you feel that the Geocam website has violated your rights as a data subject.

Upon notification, Geocam undertakes to assist, in all possible ways, the National Data Protection Commission in searching for the truth.

Geocam will also accept all decisions and instructions of the National Data Protection Commission resulting from the complaint.

Geocam also accepts to be liable to legal action in the Judicial District of Leiria (Comarca de Leiria) based on the data subject’s assumption that the processing of data carried out by Geocam, as data controller, violates his/her rights.

I have doubts about this Privacy Policy. How do I contact Geocam?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: geral@geocam.pt.

Or send us a letter to:
Geocam
Av. Nossa Senhora de Nazaré, Martingança, 2445 - 701 Pataias
You may also call us at: telefónico 244 587 950.